Akarana Bridge Club

New Zealand Open Teams

pre 1980 1980s 1990s 2010s

 

Year Name1 Name2 Name3 Name4 Name5 Name6 NPC Place Event

Pre-1980

1964 Bruce Bell Rex Evans Frank Lu John Wignall


5th out of 9 Far Eastern Champs:
Tokyo
1968 Bert Pickering Doug Thomson Bruce Bell Rex Evans Baden Wilson Bob Hudson

Australian National Champs Sydney:
1969 Bruce Bell Rex Evans Doug Thomson Bert Pickering Frank Lu John Wignall
Lost 122-120 Australia V NZ
1970 Bert Pickering Doug Thomson Frank Lu John Wignall Tom Winiata Vil Gravis
Lost by 2 IMPs Australia: Brisbane Sydney Melbourne
1971 Frank Lu
John Wignall
Bruce Bell
Rex Evans
Bert Pickering Doug Thomson Walter Linderman Stan Abrahams Leslie Schneideman Lost 3 tests Australia V NZ in NZ
1971 Frank Lu John Wignall Bruce Bell Rex Evans Bill Haughie Ron Scott Bob Hudson 7th FEBF Melbourne
1972 Frank Lu John Wignall John Cordwell Jeremy Knight Mike Cornell Stan Abrahams Leslie Schneideman 32nd World Bridge Olympiad: Miami USA
1973 John Wignall Roy Kerr Richard Brightling Paul Marston Mike Cornell Stan Abrahams Frank Lu 9th Bermuda Bowl Qualifying Match: Sydney; & FEBF: Hongkong
1974 John Wignall Roy Kerr Richard Brightling Paul Marston Mike Cornell Stan Abrahams Frank Lu 6th Bermuda Bowl Venice Italy
1974 Robert Jacobs Dave Matthews Paul Marston Bruce Anderson Brian Patterson Tony Thomson Bruce Bell 5th FEBF: Manila
1974 Roy Kerr John Wignall Mike Cornell Walter Linderman Ron Scott Bill Haughie Bruce Bell Lost Playoff Australia
1975 John Wignall Roy Kerr Bill Haughie Ron Scott John Evitt Malcolm Sims
5th FEBF: Bangkok
1976 John Wignall Roy Kerr Bill Haughie Ron Scott John Evitt Malcolm Sims
31st World Bridge Olympiad
1976 John Wignall Roy Kerr Paul Marston Bill Kun Malcolm Mayer Lionel Wright
7th FEBF: Auckland
1977 Roy Kerr John Wignall Paul Marston Malcolm Sims Malcolm Mayer Lionel Wright
8th FEBF: Manila
1978 Stan Abrahams Walter Linderman Mike Cornell John Evitt Malcolm Mayer Lionel Wright Frank Lu 9th FEBF: Delhi India
1979 Roy Kerr John Wignall Frank Lu Kris Wooles Paul Marston Malcolm Sims Tony Thomson Won 277-244 Australia V NZ Open Teams: Sydney
1979 Paul Marston Malcolm Sims Mike Cornell Malcolm Mayer Frank Lu Kris Wooles John O'Gorman 6th FEBF: Tokyo Japan

1980s

1980 Paul Marston Malcolm Sims Mike Cornell Malcolm Mayer Lionel Wright Dave Matthews Tony Thomson 19th WBF Olympiad: Netherlands
1981 Lionel Wright Dave Matthews Paul Marston Malcolm Sims John Evitt Alex Moore John O'Gorman NZ won 240-210 Australia V NZ Open Teams: in NZ
1981 Mike Cornell Malcolm Mayer Paul Marston Malcolm Sims Stan Abrahams Anthony Taylor John O'Gorman 3rd FEBF: Taiwan
1982 Mike Cornell Anthony Taylor Malcolm Mayer Lionel Wright Roy Kerr Bruce Anderson Cedric Friis 2nd FEBF: Bangkok
1983 Mike Cornell Anthony Taylor Malcolm Mayer Lionel Wright Roy Kerr Bruce Anderson Cedric Friis Won Australian team in NZ;
1983 Mike Cornell Anthony Taylor Malcolm Mayer Lionel Wright John Wignall Kris Wooles Cedric Friis 5th Bermuda Bowl: Stockholm
1984 Mike Cornell Anthony Taylor Malcolm Mayer Lionel Wright John Wignall Kris Wooles Cedric Friis 14th in group A Olympiad: Seattle
1985 Mike Cornell Anthony Taylor Malcolm Mayer Lionel Wright John Wignall Kris Wooles Robert Jacobs NZ won 357-283 Australia V NZ
1985 Stephen Blackstock Peter Newell Dwayne Crombie Martin Reid Bill Haughie Alan Turner Lionel Wright 4th out of 19 FEBF:Sydney
1985 Mike Cornell Anthony Taylor Malcolm Mayer Lionel Wright John Wignall Kris Wooles Robert Jacobs 7th in round robin Bermuda Bowl: Brazil
1986 Mike Cornell Malcolm Mayer Stephen Lester Lionel Wright Bill Haughie Alan Turner Michael Sykes 4th out of 12 FEBF: Penang
1987 Stephen Blackstock Peter Newell Dwayne Crombie Martin Reid Bill Haughie Alan Turner Lionel Wright Won 250-247 Australia V NZ:
1987 Stephen Blackstock Peter Newell Dwayne Crombie Martin Reid Bill Haughie Alan Turner Lionel Wright 2nd last Bermuda Bowl: Jaimaica.
1988 Stephen Blackstock Peter Newell Dwayne Crombie Martin Reid Patrick Carter Ken Yule Alan Turner Group B 14th Olympiad: Venice
1989 Mike Cornell Anthony Taylor Andy Braithwaite Lionel Wright Patrick Carter Ken Yule Kevin Pearson 6th Bermuda Bowl : Perth

1990s

1990 Stephen Blackstock Peter Newell Dwayne Crombie Martin Reid Malcolm Mayer Lionel Wright Alan Turner 1st FEBF: Singapore
1991 Mike Cornell Denis Humphries Malcolm Mayer Lionel Wright Peter Newell Martin Reid Kevin Pearson 2nd FEBF: Guangzhou China
1992 Mike Cornell Anthony Taylor Denis Humphries Lionel Wright Brian Mace Tom Jacob Stan Abrahams 10th of 30 Olympiad: Salsa-
maggiore: Italy
1993 Mike Cornell Lionel Wright Andy Braithwaite Denis Humphries Charlie Cahn Nigel Kearney Alan Turner 7th FEBF: Singapore
1994 Patrick Carter Ken Yule Brian Mace Tom Jacob Kris Wooles Roy Kerr Stephen Blackstock 6th FEBF: Wellington
1995 Brian Mace Tom Jacob Stephen Blackstock Ken Yule Peter Newell Martin Reid Dwayne Crombie 1st FEBF: Perth
1996 Brian Mace Tom Jacob Stephen Blackstock Ken Yule Peter Newell Martin Reid
5th of 35 OLYMPIAD - Rhodes Greece
1997 Alan Grant Anthony Ker Charles Ker Rod Dravitzki Andrzej Mik Richard Jedrychowski Andy Braithwaite 5th PABF - Hong Kong
1997 Alan Grant Anthony Ker Charles Ker Rod Dravitzki Andrzej Mik Richard Jedrychowski Charlie Cahn 15th Bermuda Bowl - Tunisia
1998 Brian Mace Tom Jacob Mike Cornell Dwayne Crombie Peter Newell Martin Reid Richard Solomon 4th PABF - Kobe Japan
1999 Andy Braithwaite Michael Ware Scott Smith Charlie Cahn Stephen Henry Graeme Tuffnell   6th PABF - Hangzhou China

2000s

2000 Brian Mace Tom Jacob Mike Cornell Dwayne Crombie Peter Newell Martin Reid Richard Solomon 12th Bermuda Bowl - Bermuda
2001 Mike Cornell Malcolm Mayer Scott Smith David Ackerley Stephen Blackstock Stephen Henry Andy Braithwaite 5th PABF - Singapore
2002 Richard Jedrychowski Tom Jacob Mike Cornell Malcolm Mayer Peter Newell Martin Reid Richard Solomon 5th PABF - Thailand
2003 Richard Jedrychowski Tom Jacob Mike Cornell Malcolm Mayer Ashley Bach Stephen Burgess
16th of 22
Bermuda Bowl Monaco
2004 Malcolm Mayer Tom Jacob Mike Cornell Dwayne Crombie Peter Newell Martin Reid
29th of 72
Olympiad Istanbul
2005 Malcolm Mayer Tom Jacob Mike Cornell Dwayne Crombie Peter Newell Martin Reid
16th of 22
Bermuda Bowl
2005 Val Gardiner Ashley Bach Michael Whibley Stephen Lester Stephen Burgess David McLeish
7th of 12
PABF Korea
2006
Mike Cornell
Ashley Bach
Martin Reid
Peter Newell Wayne Burrows
Pam Livingston


PABF
2007
Pam Livingston Wayne Burrows Graeme Stout Jeff Miller Ashley Bach Michael Whibley 4th PABF Bandung Indonesia
2007
Alan Grant
Anthony Ker
Graeme Stout Jeff Miller David Ackerley
Scott Smith
Richard Solomon
20th
Bermuda Bowl Shanghai  China
2008
Martin Reid Peter Newell Tom Jacob Malcolm Mayer Stephen Blackstock Stephen Henry Alan Turner 6th of 18
World Mind Sport Games
Beijing
2008
Peter Newell Martin Reid Malcolm Mayer Tom Jacob Scott Smith David Ackerley Peter Newell 3rd
PABF- Brisbane Australia
2008
Tim Schumacher Jane Skipper John Skipper Steve Boughey Jenny Millington Barry Jones
9th in Open B
PABF- Brisbane Australia
2009 Alan Grant Anthony Ker Wayne Burrows Pam Livingston Jeff Miller Graeme Stout Alan Turner 8th PABF - Macau
2009 Mike Cornell Ashley Bach Michael Ware Michael Whibley Jeff Miller Graeme Stout Alan Turner 15th of 22

Bermuda Bowl Sao Paulo

2010s

2010 Alan Grant Anthony Ker Jeff Miller Graeme Stout Peter Newell Martin Reid Alan Turner 7th of 13 PABF - Hamilton
2010 Michael Ware GeO Tislevoll Tom Jacob Martin Reid       6th of 19 Ning Bo China
2011 Ashley Bach Mike Cornell Peter Newell Martin Reid GeO Tislevoll Michael Ware Alan Turner 10th Bermuda Bowl
2012 Michael Ware GeO Tislevoll Mike Cornell Ashley Bach Dong Huang Jeter Liu Alan Turner 10th of 15 WMSG Lille
2013 Ashley Bach Mike Cornell GeO Tislevoll Michael Ware Alan Grant Anthony Ker     APBF Hong Kong
2013 Ashley Bach Mike Cornell GeO Tislevoll Michael Ware Peter Newell Martin Reid   14th of 22 WBF Bali
2014 Gary Chen Richard Solomon Rod Dravitzki Blair Fisher Dong Huang Jeter Liu Derek Evennett 9th of 14 Asia Cup China

Note: 2008 & 2010 (China) Teams were Self-Funded