Akarana Bridge Club

New Zealand Women's International Teams


Some women have been known to change their name!
Jocelyn Kinsella were originally known as Jocelyn Hutchison
Lorraine Boyd
Lorraine Rotherham
Sue Weal
Sue Wood
Paula McLeish P Bryant
Jane Skipper
Jan Evitt
H O Taylor
Eileen Taylor
Kathy Yule
K Willcox
pre 1980 1980s 1990s 2010s

Year







NPC
Place
Venue
1968 Eileen Taylor Zelda Morris Val Bell FlorenceĀ  Wilkinson Jocelyn Hutchison Ailsa Hollis Leslie Schneideman 1st Australian National Championships Sydney
1969 Eileen Taylor Zelda Morris Dr Olive Lenart Jean Hutchison Jocelyn Hutchison Ailsa Hollis Sir Joseph Ward Won 132-73 Australia V NZ
1970 Eileen Taylor Zelda Morris Gladys Palmer Jean Hutchison Jocelyn Hutchison Ailsa Hollis Sir Joseph Ward Won Australia: Brisbane Sydney Melbourne
1971 Eileen Taylor Zelda Morris Val Bell AnnieĀ  Oakley Jocelyn Hutchison Ailsa Hollis Dr Jock Hutchison Won 2 tests Australia V NZ in NZ
1972 Eileen Taylor Zelda Morris Jocelyn Kinsella Helen Thomson Lydia Eckersley Dorothy Hopkins Bert Pickering 3rd FEBF: Singapore
1973 Eileen Taylor Zelda Morris Val Bell Nola Mather Lydia Eckersley Dorothy Hopkins Bruce Bell 5th Bermuda Bowl Qualifying Match: Sydney; & FEBF: Hongkong
1976 Eileen Taylor Zelda Morris Val Bell Nola Mather Marion Hill Frances Ewington

Australian National Congress: Adelaide
1976 Eileen Taylor Zelda Morris Val Bell Nola Mather Marion Hill Frances Ewington
1st FEBF: Auckland
1977 Jan Cormack Eileen Taylor Rosalie Cunningham Stella Secker Jocelyn Kinsella Dr Olga Lenart Cedric Friis

FEBF: Manila
1978 Jan Cormack Eileen Taylor Rosalie Cunningham Stella Secker Val Bell Nola Mather John Wignall Lost 279-197 Australia V NZ: Ladies Teams; Christchurch
1978 Jan Cormack Jan Evitt Sharon Hobbs Lorraine Rotherham Heather Goldstone Doreen Gravis Paul Hobbs 2nd FEBF: Delhi India
1979 Jan Cormack Lorraine Rotherham Nola Mather Val Bell Heather Goldstone Doreen Gravis Tony Thomson 8th FEBF: Tokyo Japan

1980s

1980 Jocelyn Kinsella Stella Secker Jan Evitt Kathy Boardman Jan Cormack Lorraine Boyd John Wignall 14th WBF Olympiad: Netherlands
1981 Jan Evitt Kathy Boardman Jocelyn Kinsella Anna Herries Joyce Kerr Arlene Schwartz Claude Rowland Lost 256-280 Australia V NZ Womens Teams: Hobart
1981 Jocelyn Kinsella Stella Secker Jan Evitt Kathy Boardman Jan Cormack Rosalie Cunningham Frank Lu 1st FEBF: Taiwan
1982 Kathy Boardman Jan Cormack Marion Hill Frances Ewington Joyce Kerr Arlene Schwartz John Wignall 4th FEBF: Bangkok
1983 Kathy Boardman Jan Cormack Marion Hill Frances Ewington Joyce Kerr Arlene Schwartz John Wignall Lost 259-206 Australian teams in NZ
1983 Kathy Boardman Jan Cormack Joyce Kerr Jan Evitt Zelda Morris L Bishop Stan Abrahams 1st FEBF: Hongkong
1984 Kathy Boardman Jan Cormack Joyce Kerr Jan Evitt Lorraine Boyd Helen Thomson Stan Abrahams 20th of 23 Olympiad: Seattle
1985 D Brophy Frances Sheehy Tina McVeigh Jenny Wilkinson Paula Bryant Elizabeth Blackham John Evitt Lost 402-201 Australia V NZ
1985 Jan Cormack Sue Wood Lorraine Boyd Vivien Cornell Paula Bryant Elizabeth Blackham John Evitt 6th of 10 FEBF:Sydney
1986 Jan Cormack Jane Skipper Paula Bryant Elizabeth Blackham Daphne Randle Vivienne Russell John Wignall 7th of 10 FEBF: Penang
1987 Jan Cormack Jane Skipper Paula Bryant Elizabeth Blackham Sue Thorpe Kathy Willcox Malcolm Mayer Lost Australia V NZ:
1988 Jan Cormack Paula Bryant Vivien Cornell Elizabeth Blackham Arlene Schwartz Frances Sheehy Michael Sykes Group B 8th Olympiad: Venice
1989 Jan Alabaster Rosie Don Shirley Newton Emma Barrack Tina McVeigh Jenny Wilkinson Kris Wooles 8th Venice Trophy: Perth

1990s

1990 Jan Cormack Kathy Yule Vivien Cornell Paula Bryant Lorraine Boyd Elizabeth Blackham Andy Braithwaite 4th FEBF: Singapore
1991 Jan Cormack Lorraine Boyd Vivien Cornell Karen Cumpstone Sue Weal Lorraine Stachurski Michael Sykes 4th= FEBF: Guangzhou China
1992 Jan Alabaster Jan Cormack Vivien Cornell Lorraine Boyd Kathy Yule Karen Cumpstone Michael Sykes 9th of 17 Olympiad: Salsomaggiore: Italy
1993 Jan Alabaster Jan Cormack Arlene Schwartz Frances Sheehy Shirley Newton Jenny Wilkinson Claude Richter 4th FEBF: Singapore
1993 Jan Alabaster Jan Cormack Rosie Don Jane Skipper Shirley Newton Jenny Wilkinson Michael Sykes
Venice Trophy: Santiago Chile
1994 Jan Alabaster Jan Cormack Lorraine Boyd Vivien Cornell Shirley Newton Jenny Wilkinson Jonathan Westoby 3rd of 10 FEBF: Wellington
1995 Jan Alabaster Jan Cormack Lorraine Boyd Paula Bryant Shirley Newton Jenny Wilkinson Richard Solomon 4th of 10 FEBF: Perth
1996 Jan Alabaster Jan Cormack Lorraine Boyd Vivien Cornell Shirley Newton Jenny Wilkinson Alan Turner
8th of 22 Olympiad - Rhodes Greece
1997 Shirley Newton Jenny Wilkinson Sue Weal Judy Pawson Kathy Yule Karen Cumpstone Stephen Blackstock 5th of 10 PABF - Hong Kong
1997
Shirley Newton
Jenny Wilkinson
Sue Weal
Judy Pawson
Kathy Yule
Karen Cumpstone
Stephen Blackstock
Won
Australia V NZ Playoff for Venice Cup
1997 Shirley Newton Jenny Wilkinson Sue Weal Judy Pawson Kathy Yule Karen Cumpstone Stephen Blackstock 12th of 18 Venice Cup - Tunisia
1998 Shirley Newton Jenny Wilkinson Sue Weal Kathy Yule Arlene Schwartz Emma Barrack Stephen Blackstock 4th of 7 PABF - Kobe Japan
1999 Shirley Newton Jenny Wilkinson Sue Weal Kathy Yule Elizabeth Blackham Vivien Cornell Stephen Blackstock 5th of 9 PABF - Hangzhou China

2000s

2000 Shirley Newton Jenny Wilkinson Sue Weal Kathy Yule Elizabeth Blackham Vivien Cornell Stephen Blackstock 16th of 20 Venice Cup- Bermuda
2000
Sue Weal Kathy Yule Karen Cumpstone
Jillian Hay Elizabeth Blackham Vivien Cornell Shirley Newton
Olympiad - Mastricht
2001 Shirley Newton Jenny Wilkinson Lynne Geursen Jan Abel Sandra Russell Jo Simpson Alan Turner 4th of 11 PABF - Singapore
2002 Shirley Newton Jenny Wilkinson Emma Barrack Karen Cumpstone Christine Gibbons Jenna Gibbons Alan Turner 3rd of 10 PABF - Thailand
2003 Shirley Newton Jenny Wilkinson Vivien Cornell Elizabeth Blackham Christine Gibbons Jenna Gibbons Karen Cumpstone 5th of 9 PABF - Philippines
2003
Shirley Newton Jenny Wilkinson
Vivien Cornell
Elizabeth Blackham
Sue Weal
Karen Cumpstone Richard Solomon


2004 Shirley Newton Jenny Wilkinson Sue Weal AM Russell Emma Barrack
Karen Cumpstone
Alan Turner

Olympiad Istanbul
2005 Kathy Yule Rosie Don Tania Lloyd Paula McLeish Carol Richardson Eileen Horsman Jan Alabaster

Venice Cup
2005 Carol Richardson Eileen Horsman Linda Cartner Glenis Palmer Kathy Yule Rosie Don Richard Solomon

PABF - Korea
2006
Jan Alabaster
Jan Cormack Emma Barrack
Karen Cumpstone
Christine Gibbons
Jenna Gibbons
Alan Turner

1st

PABF - ShangaiChina
2007
Christine Gibbons Jenna Gibbons Shirley Newton Jenny Wilkinson Elizabeth Blackham Lynne Geursen
Steph Jacob
8th
PABF- Bandung Indonesia
2007
Christine Gibbons Jenna Gibbons Shirley Newton Jenny Wilkinson Jan Alabaster Jan Cormack Alan Turner
14th Venice Cup -Shangai China
2008
Christine Gibbons Jenna Gibbons Eileen Horsman Carol Richardson Shirley Newton Jenny Wilkinson

World Mind Sport Games Beijing
2008
Jan Cormack Tania Lloyd Kathy Boardman Deb Smith Steph Jacob

2nd of 18
PABF- Bisbane Australia
2008
Christine Gibbons Judy McLeod Karen Martelletti Julie Sheridan


7th of 18 PABF- Bisbane Australia
2009 Judy McLeod Lynne Geursen Jenna Gibbons Christine Gibbons Glenis Palmer Linda Cartner Kris Wooles 4th PABF - Macau
2009 Shirley Newton Jenny Wilkinson Jan Cormack Kathy Yule Elizabeth Blackham Rose Don Kris Wooles 14th of 22 Venice Cup - Sao Paulo

2010s

2010 Jenny Wilkinson Shirley Newton Glenis Palmer Linda Cartner Christine Gibbons Jenna Gibbons Kris Wooles 2nd of 3

PABF - Hamilton

2010 Steph Jacob Susan Humphries Christine Gibbons Jenna Gibbons       6th of 15 Ning Bo China
2011 Jan Cormack Kathy Yule Glenis Palmer Linda Cartner Shirley Newton Jenny Wilkinson Kris Wooles 15th of 22 Venice Cup Netherlands
2012 Glenis Palmer Linda Cartner Shirley Newton Jenny Wilkinson Eileen Horsman Carol Richardson Kris Wooles 8th of 15 WMSG Lille
2013 Shirley Newton Jenny Wilkinson Christine Gibbons Jan Cormack Susan Humphries Jenna Gibbons Kris Wooles 6th APBF Hong Kong
2013 Shirley Newton Jenny Wilkinson Jan Alabaster Linda Cartner Glenis Palmer Jan Cormack Kris Wooles 16th of 22 WBF Bali
2014 Linda Cartner Glenis Palmer Christine Gibbons Jenna Gibbons Jenny Wilkinson Shirley Newton Kris Wooles 5th of 11 Asia Cup China

Note: 2008 and 2010 (China) Teams were Self-Funded